Privacy Notice

Scope

This Privacy notice is to be read in conjunction with the Terms of Business Agreement between Besso and you and this notice summarises our commitment to you in regards any data provided directly by you.

Although we are only required under data protection legislation to protect personal and sensitive data, we provide the same enhanced level of security  to all data provided to us, whether personal, sensitive or not.

Your Personal Information – Your Rights

We will treat all information we hold about you as private and confidential, even when you are no longer a client.

We shall use your data only for the purpose of the provision of insurance services, including providing insurance advice, arranging insurance cover, designing insurance products and marketing those to you and assisting with claims. We may also provide your data to other third parties, where required by law.

In order for us to provide these services we may request that we are provided with information such as your name, address, contact details, age, financial situation, health or criminal records. We will endeavour to use only the necessary information required to provide such services.

Important: Our use, disclosure and other processing of your information, as described in this privacy notice, is permitted by applicable data protection law because (i) we will be processing the personal data for certain legitimate interests, such legitimate interests include the ability to arrange insurances better tailored to the insured’s needs, the effective administration of insurances arranged by us, to identify and prevent fraud, and to identify areas of improvement in order to achieve best practice;  (ii) you may have provided explicit consent for the use of your sensitive personal data; and/or, in some cases, (iii) necessary so that we can comply with applicable local regulations.

In order for us to provide our services to you, it is may be necessary that we provide your data to third parties such as our employees, agents and professional advisers, insurers, loss adjusters, intermediaries, auditors and our regulator.  These parties also process your data, including your special categories of personal data, so that they can provide quotes and terms for your insurance, to manage any claims that may arise and to ensure that we comply with best practice and regulations.

Please note that we will never sell your personal data to third parties. We may also share data where required by law (such as reporting any evidence or suspicion of money laundering to the National Crime Agency).

Should we transfer any of your personal data overseas we will only do so in compliance with applicable data protection legislation

It is our practice to retain insurance documents for business placed on your behalf, for up to 15 years after expiry of the insurance or as prescribed by law or regulation, either electronically or in paper form.  We believe this is in your interest but are happy to discuss deletion in accordance with your rights.

Under data protection law you have the right of access to, and rectification or erasure of, your personal data, to restrict or object to its processing, to tell us that you do not wish to receive marketing information, and (in certain circumstances) to request that we transfer your personal data to a third party. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at Complaints@besso.co.uk and you can also lodge complaints about our processing of your personal data to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

Your Company Information

We will treat all information we hold about your firm as private and confidential, even when you are no longer a client.
It is our practice to retain insurance documents for business placed on your behalf, for up to 15 years after expiry or as prescribed by law or regulation, either electronically or in paper form.  We believe this is in your interest but are happy to discuss deletion in accordance with your rights.

 

 

Our mission is to give every employee the power to participate and prosper in this challenge by creating a highly motivated work environment which supports personal and professional growth...

Company Information

Besso Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. The FCA firm reference number is 309159
Registered Office: 8-11 Crescent, London, EC3N 2LY.
Registered in England No: 00910680

Optex Group Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. The FCA firm reference number is 402258
Registered Office: 8-11 Crescent, London, EC3N 2LY.
Registered in England No: 05022286